• Black
  • White
  • Green
  • Blue
  • Red
  • Orange
  • Violet
  • Golden
  • Counter :
  • 4200
  • Date :
  • 1/2/2007

The Exorcism of Emily Rose

Directed by:Scott Derrickson

Writing credits:Paul Harris Boardman & Scott Derrickson

Genre:Drama / Horror / Mystery / Thriller

Tagline:What happened to Emily?

Plot Outline:A lawyer (Linney) takes on a negligent homicide case involving a priest (Wilkinson) who performed an exorcism on a young girl.

Cast overview:

Laura Linney

Tom Wilkinson

Campbell Scott

Jennifer Carpenter

Colm Feore

Kenneth Welsh

Shohreh Aghdashloo

Also Known As: The Exorcism of Anneliese Michel, Untitled Scott Derrickson Project.

MPAA:Rated PG-13 for thematic material, including intense/frightening sequences.


Oscar(R) nominees Laura Linney (2000, Best Actress) and Tom Wilkinson delve into the supernatural in this thriller based on a true story that will test your resolve, and ultimately your faith. Emily Rose (Jennifer Carpenter) was an average teenage girl who was the target of terrifying demonic forces that would ultimately shock a town and torment her soul, but was she, as many believe, possessed? In an attempt to clear the clergyman who exorcised Emily, a skeptical attorney (Linney) awakens to the discovery that powerful spiritual forces may actually exist. This harrowing film unfolds like a recurring nightmare from which there is no waking.

In this blend of psychological thriller and courtroom drama, Emily Rose (Jennifer Carpenter) is a 19-year-old college student who begins displaying bizarre and troubling behavior; as her actions become increasingly destructive and shocking, Emily begins speaking in strange tongues and destroys religious symbols that surround her. Emily's parents believe that their daughter has become possessed of devil and the Catholic Church agrees to authorize an exorcism of the young woman. As Father Moore (Tom Wilkinson) attempts to drive the demons from Emily's body, the girl dies in the midst of the taxing ceremonies, repeated over several months, and Father Moore finds himself charged with negligent homicide. Attorney Erin Brunner (Laura Linney) is hired to represent Father Moore against prosecutor Ethan Thomas (Campbell Scott), who intends to prove there were concrete medical explanations for Emily's behaviors, including epilepsy and schizophrenia, all leading to a heated courtroom debate between the notions of faith and science. The Exorcism of Emily Rose was inspired by the real-life story of Annaliese Michel, a young woman from Germany who died in 1976 after priests in Wurzburg spent eight months attempting to exorcise demons from her body.

Awards:3 wins & 3 nominations


Latest Comments
it was not good
Response from Tebyan :
Sunday, September 14, 2008
  • Print

    Send to a friend

    Comment (1)